Compare the performance of investment options and see how they have grown over time.

You can select and deselect different investment options below the chart.

Time period
Date range
to
Rotate device for better view
Highchart goes here

Select and deselect investment options to compare

Investment returns

Long term returns to 30/6/2023

Swipe left and right to see the whole table or
 rotate device for a better view
Investment option 1 year 3 years 5 years 7 years 10 years
MySuper balanced 7.9% 7.7% 5.9% 7.0% 7.5%
Cash 2.2% 0.6% 0.9% 1.0% 1.4%
Conservative 4.2% 3.3% 3.2% 3.8% 4.3%
Conservative balanced 6.0% 5.1% 4.3% 5.2% 5.8%
Balanced 8.0% 7.7% 5.9% 7.0% 7.4%
Balanced index 8.7% 5.8% 5.1% 6.0% 6.7%
Balanced Socially responsible 6.8% 5.9% 5.0% 5.9% 6.3%
Growth 9.6% 8.8% 6.5% 7.9% 8.3%
High growth 11.5% 10.0% 7.0% 8.8% 9.0%
Overseas shares 15.5% 11.5% 8.7% 10.3% 10.1%
Australian shares 11.3% 8.8% 5.7% 8.0% 8.3%
Investment option 1 year 3 years 5 years 7 years 10 years
MySuper balanced 10.3% 6.7% 6.9% 7.1% 7.2%
Cash 3.5% 1.6% 1.2% 1.2% 1.4%
Conservative 5.3% 3.3% 3.6% 3.9% 4.1%
Conservative balanced 7.5% 4.7% 4.9% 5.2% 5.5%
Balanced 10.3% 6.7% 6.8% 7.0% 7.2%
Balanced index 12.5% 6.0% 6.3% 6.5% 6.8%
Balanced Socially responsible 9.2% 5.4% 6.1% 6.2% 5.9%
Growth 12.5% 7.6% 7.7% 7.9% 8.0%
High growth 14.9% 8.6% 8.7% 8.7% 8.7%
Overseas shares 22.9% 9.7% 10.9% 10.7% 10.3%
Australian shares 12.1% 7.6% 7.6% 7.7% 7.7%

Please refer to the disclaimers and assumptions below.

Monthly returns 2023 - 2024

Select year
Swipe left and right to see the whole table or
 rotate device for a better view
Option Investment option Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
MySuper balanced 1.4%-0.5%-1.5%-1.3%2.4%2.6%0.8%2.1%1.9%---
Cash 0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%---
Conservative 0.8%-0.2%-0.6%-0.6%1.2%1.6%0.4%0.9%1.1%---
Conservative balanced 1.0%-0.3%-1.1%-0.9%1.8%2.1%0.6%1.4%1.5%---
Balanced 1.4%-0.5%-1.5%-1.3%2.4%2.6%0.8%2.1%1.9%---
Balanced index 1.7%0.2%-2.7%-2.0%3.9%4.0%1.3%1.7%2.4%---
Balanced Socially responsible 1.3%-0.1%-2.8%-2.2%4.2%3.7%0.9%1.7%1.6%---
Growth 1.7%-0.7%-1.9%-1.6%2.9%3.0%1.1%2.6%2.2%---
High growth 1.9%-0.8%-2.2%-1.9%3.4%3.4%1.4%3.0%2.6%---
Overseas shares 1.9%-1.5%-3.2%-1.9%4.7%3.4%2.2%5.8%3.2%---
Australian shares 2.6%-0.6%-2.4%-3.4%4.1%5.7%0.8%0.7%3.0%---

Please refer to the disclaimers and assumptions below.

FYTD returns at 11/4/2024

Swipe left and right to see the whole table or
 rotate device for a better view
Option Investment option Estimated FYTD Buy price Sell price
MySuper balanced 7.7% $2.6583 $2.6546
Cash 2.9% $1.3296 $1.3296
Conservative 4.6% $1.8927 $1.8912
Conservative balanced 6.0% $2.2326 $2.2304
Balanced 7.7% $2.6427 $2.6390
Balanced index 9.7% $2.5657 $2.5624
Balanced Socially responsible 7.1% $2.0747 $2.0695
Growth 9.1% $2.9010 $2.8969
High growth 10.5% $3.1352 $3.1305
Overseas shares 14.8% $3.7214 $3.7158
Australian shares 9.4% $2.7553 $2.7498
For full history of unit prices download the CSV file
Download (CSV)

Please refer to the disclaimers and assumptions below.