Compare the performance of investment options and see how they have grown over time.

You can select and deselect different investment options below the chart.

Time period
Date range
to
Rotate device for better view
Highchart goes here

Select and deselect investment options to compare

Investment returns

Long term returns to 30/6/2023

Swipe left and right to see the whole table or
 rotate device for a better view
Investment option 1 year 3 years 5 years 7 years 10 years
Cash 2.7% 0.8% 0.9% 1.1% 1.6%
Conservative 4.7% 3.6% 3.4% 4.2% 4.8%
Conservative balanced 6.8% 5.7% 4.9% 5.9% 6.5%
Balanced 9.0% 8.5% 6.5% 7.8% 8.2%
Balanced index 10.8% 6.8% 5.8% 6.7% 7.4%
Balanced Socially responsible 8.5% 7.0% 5.6% 6.5% 7.0%
Growth 10.7% 9.7% 7.1% 8.8% 9.1%
High growth 12.7% 11.1% 7.7% 9.7% 9.9%
Overseas shares 16.8% 12.4% 9.3% 11.1% 11.0%
Australian shares 12.9% 10.0% 6.8% 9.1% 9.3%
Investment option 1 year 3 years 5 years 7 years 10 years
Cash 4.1% 1.9% 1.3% 1.4% 1.6%
Conservative 6.0% 3.7% 3.9% 4.3% 4.6%
Conservative balanced 8.3% 5.2% 5.6% 5.9% 6.2%
Balanced 11.4% 7.3% 7.6% 7.8% 7.9%
Balanced index 14.2% 6.9% 7.1% 7.4% 7.5%
Balanced Socially responsible 10.7% 6.4% 6.8% 6.9% 6.5%
Growth 13.8% 8.4% 8.5% 8.7% 8.8%
High growth 16.4% 9.5% 9.5% 9.6% 9.6%
Overseas shares 25.6% 10.5% 11.9% 11.4% 11.2%
Australian shares 13.7% 8.7% 8.9% 8.9% 8.7%

Please refer to the disclaimers and assumptions below.

Monthly returns 2023 - 2024

Select year
Swipe left and right to see the whole table or
 rotate device for a better view
Option Investment option Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Cash 0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.4%0.3%0.4%0.3%0.4%---
Conservative 0.9%-0.2%-0.7%-0.7%1.4%1.8%0.5%1.1%1.3%---
Conservative balanced 1.2%-0.3%-1.2%-1.1%2.1%2.4%0.7%1.6%1.7%---
Balanced 1.6%-0.5%-1.7%-1.5%2.7%2.9%1.0%2.3%2.1%---
Balanced index 1.9%0.3%-3.1%-2.3%4.4%4.6%1.4%1.9%2.7%---
Balanced Socially responsible 1.5%-0.1%-3.4%-2.5%4.9%4.2%1.1%2.0%1.9%---
Growth 1.9%-0.7%-2.1%-1.8%3.2%3.4%1.3%2.7%2.5%---
High growth 2.2%-0.9%-2.4%-2.1%3.8%3.9%1.5%3.2%2.8%---
Overseas shares 2.1%-1.4%-3.5%-2.0%5.1%3.7%2.4%6.4%3.5%---
Australian shares 2.9%-0.7%-2.5%-3.8%4.6%6.4%1.0%0.8%3.4%---

Please refer to the disclaimers and assumptions below.

FYTD returns at 11/4/2024

Swipe left and right to see the whole table or
 rotate device for a better view
Option Investment option Estimated FYTD Buy price Sell price
Cash 3.4% $1.3967 $1.3967
Conservative 5.3% $2.0411 $2.0394
Conservative balanced 6.8% $2.4588 $2.4563
Balanced 8.7% $2.9023 $2.8983
Balanced index 10.9% $2.7976 $2.7940
Balanced Socially responsible 7.9% $2.2881 $2.2824
Growth 10.2% $3.2098 $3.2053
High growth 11.7% $3.6166 $3.6111
Overseas shares 16.6% $4.3376 $4.3311
Australian shares 11.0% $3.1166 $3.1103
For full history of unit prices download the CSV file
Download (CSV)

Please refer to the disclaimers and assumptions below.